All-District selections

All-District selections
By GALEN WELLNICKI
  Ten members of the Georgetown Lady Eagles volleyball team, including three superlatives, have been named to the All-District 18-5A team as selected by the alignment’s seven head coaches.
   In addition to the superlatives — juniors Emery Herman and Taelyn Jones and freshman Annika Flora — three Lady Eagles each were voted first- and second-team all-district and another player was placed on the honorable mention list.
   Herman was named the outstanding setter with 409 assists despite missing several matches and playing others at less than full speed.  She played in 81 sets.
  Jones tied East View sophomore Kayla White as the outstanding defenders. Jones was credited with 679 digs in 132 sets.
   Flora, the daughter of Southwestern University volleyball coach Don Flora, earned Newcomer of the Year honors with 512 assists, 366 digs and 22 aces.
   Three high-power offensive players — juniors Brianna Stovall, MacKenzey Blades and Ivery Weber — were selected to the first team.  Stovall, Blades and Weber finished the Lady Eagles’ 33-14 season with 257, 236 and 232 kills, respectively. Blades also figured in a team-high 106 blocks and Weber also had 382 digs.
    GHS players named to the second team were senior defensive specialist MacKenzie Skelton (359 digs in 131 sets) and junior hitters MaKenna Mokry (243 kills) and Carley Hawkins (170 kills). Senior setter Kristin Jones was the Lady Eagles’ honorable mention choice.
    “I’m very happy that these girls were honored for their success,” Richardson said of the 18-5A runners-up, who advanced to the second round of the UIL state playoffs. “It’s pretty awesome for these girls to get recognition.
     “How exciting for Annika? She made such a HUGE impact on our season.  Emery’s stats (in all categories) were stellar even with her absence. Taelyn passed well, and made some huge plays this season.”
    Other superlatives were Hutto senior outside hitter Kylee Becker, Most Valuable Player; Bastrop senior outside hitter Sarah Ghormley, oustanding hitter; and Hutto senior middle blocker Cadi Boyer, outstanding blocker.
    Hutto won the 18-5A championship with a 12-0 mark and GHS was second at 10-2.  Hutto was eliminated in the third round of the playoffs by Leander Riouse, 3-0.
DISTRICT 18-5A ALL-DISTRICT
(Selected by district head coaches)
SUPERLATIVES
  MVP — Kylee Becker, Hutto, OH, sr.
  Newcomer of the Year — Annika Flora, Georgetown, S, fr.
  Outstanding Hitter — Sarah Ghormley, Bastrop, OH, sr.
  Ostanding Blocker — Cadi Boyer, Hutto, MB, sr.
  Oustanding Defenders (tie) — Taelyn Jones, Georgetown, LIB., jr.; Kayla White, East View, LIB., so.
  Oustanding Setter — Emery Herman, Georgetown, S, jr.
FIRST TEAM:
   Georgetown — Brianna Stovall, MB. jr.; Makenzey Blades, MB, jr.; Ivey Weber, OH, jr.
   Hutto — Presley Jolly, OH, sr.; Shelby Lewis, S, sr.; Heather Haberer, LIG. sr.
   East View — Alauna Ortega, MB, jr.; Mary Brown, S, soph.
   Bastrop — Calea McGee, LIB. soph.; Elisia Brown, S, sr.
   Cedar Creek — Savannah Rose, MB, so.
   Elgin — Kaylee Berdoll, MB, sr.
   Manor — Madison Smith, MB, jr.
SECOND TEAM
   Georgetown — McKenna Mokry, OH, jr.; MacKenzie Skelton, DS, sr.; Carley Hawkins, RS, jr.
   Hutto — Emma Becker, S/RS, fr.; Dashia Williams, MB, jr.; Dystinee Vernon, RS, sr.
  East View — Rebecca Lee, OH, jr.; Tara Jensen, OH, sr.
  Bastrop — Abby Valderrama, OH, sr.; Amanda Branecky, MB, sr.
  Cedar Creek — Trinity Akins, OH, sr.
  Elgin — Marti Roper, RS, jr.
  Manor — Alexis Hernandez, S, jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
(GISD players only)
  Georgetown — Kristin Jones, S/DS, sr.
  East View — Tori Thoene, DS, jr.; Portia Leathers, RS, jr.
GHS SEASON STATISTICAL LEADERS
   Kills (Hitting percentage — .175. Kill efficency — 31.8 (1,422 of 4,475 attempts). Individual leaders: Kills — Stovall, 257 of 665 (23.6); Mokry. 243 of 801 (17.0);  Blades, 236 of 573 (24.6); Weber, 233 of 816 (14.3); Hawkins, 170 of 654 (12.4); Herman, 156 of 364 (31.0).
   Aces (304) — Herman 74, T. Jones 46, Blades 41, Weber 37, Flora 22, K. Jones 22, Skelton 20, Stovall 20.
   Assists (1,222) — Flora 512, Herman 409, K. Jones 120, T. Jones 95, Rowe 60.
   Total blocks (212) — Blades 106, Stoval 82, Herman 46, Hawkins 39, Mokry 36, Weber 33.
   Digs (2,782) — T. Jones 679, Weber 382. Flora 366, Skelton 359, Herman 353, Hawkins 218, Mokry 138, K. Jones 113.
COMPLETE REGION III-5A STATE PLAYOFFS
REGION III-5A BI-DISTRICT RESULTS
(In bracket order)
  Top half:  Humble Kingwood Park 3, Brenham 1; Cedar Park 3, East View 0;  College Station A&M Consolidated 3, Montgomery 1; Georgetown 3, Pflugerville Connally 0; Richmond Foster 3, Houston Madison 0; Port Neches-Groves 3, Crosby 1; Fort Bend Hightower 3, Houston Waltrip 0; Alta Loma Santa Fe 3, Nederland 0.
Bottom half: Hutto 3, Pflugerville 0; Tomball 3, College Station 0; Leander Rouse 3, Bastrop 0; Waller 3, Willis 1; Friendswood 2, Vidor 0; Pearland Shadow Creek 3, Houston Austin 0; Mont Belview Barbers Hill 3, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial 1;  Manvel 3, Houston Sterling 0.
REGION III-5A AREA RESULTS
(in bracket order)
  Top half: Humble Kingwood Park 3, Cedar Park 0; College Station A&M Consolidated 3,  Georgetown 1; Richmond Foster 3, Port Neches -Groves 0; Alta Loma Santa Fe 3,  Fort Bend Hightower 0.
   Bottom Half: Hutto 3, vs. Tomball 2;  Leander Rouse 3,  Waller 1; ; Friendswood 3, Pearland Shadow Creek 0; Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 3, Manvel 2.
REGION III-5A QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS
(in bracket order)
  Top half: Humble Kingwood Park 3, College Station A&M Consolidated 0.
  Richmond Foster 3, Alta Loma Santa Fe 1.
  Bottom half: Leander Rouse 3, Hutto 0.
   Friendswood 3, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 0.
REGION III-5A Tournament
At Delmar Fieldhouse, Houston
  Semifinals: Humble Kingwood Park 3, Richmond Foster 0; Friendswood 3, Leander Rouse 2.
  Finals: Humble Kingwood Park 3, Frienswood 1.
UIL STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
At Curtis Culwell Center, Garland
Friday’s Semifinals
  1 p.m. — Lucas Lovejoy (44-6) vs. Dripping Springs (33-15). 3 p.m.– Canyon Randall (41-6) vs. Humble Kingwood Park (38-11).
Saturday’s Finals
  3 p.m.  — Semifinal winners.

GET THE SCOOP

AFFILIATE WEBSITES

fbICON twICON  SMLogos_0000_Layer-4

DISCLAIMER

A Non-GISD website. Created and Maintained by the Georgetown Lady Eagle Volleyball Boosters.

GHS VOLLEYBALL BOOSTERS

Georgetown-G